2014-15 Men's Tennis Schedule
Date | Away | Home | Status | Links | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
September | ||||||
Sat. 6 | Grove City | Carnegie Mellon | Cancelled |
|
||
@ Allegheny College | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | 7 | Allegheny | 2 | Final | ||
Fri. 12 | Carnegie Mellon Invitational | Carnegie Mellon | 1:00 PM | |||
Sat. 13 | Brandeis | Middlebury Invitational | TBA |
|
||
Carnegie Mellon Invitational | Carnegie Mellon | 8:00 AM | ||||
McKendree | 3 | Washington (Mo.) | 6 | Final | ||
Sun. 14 | Carnegie Mellon Invitational | Carnegie Mellon | 8:00 AM | |||
Fri. 19 | Chicago | Purdue Invite | TBA | |||
Day 1 @ West Lafayette, Ind. | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | Purdue Invitational | 8:00 AM |
|
|||
@ West Lafayette, Ind. | ||||||
Sat. 20 | Chicago | Purdue Invite | TBA | |||
Day 2 @ West Lafayette, Ind. | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | Purdue Invitational | 8:00 AM |
|
|||
@ West Lafayette, Ind. | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | OC Invite | 9:00 AM |
|
|||
@ Oberlin, Ohio | ||||||
Colby-Sawyer | 1 | Brandeis | 8 | Final | ||
Sun. 21 | Chicago | Purdue Invite | TBA | |||
Day 3 @ West Lafayette, Ind. | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | Purdue Invitational | 8:00 AM | ||||
@ West Lafayette, Ind. | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | OC Invite | 9:00 AM | ||||
@ Oberlin, Ohio | ||||||
Wed. 24 | Roberts Wesleyan | 0 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 9 | Final |
|
Fri. 26 | Chicago | ITA Central Region Championships | TBA | |||
Day 1 @ Indianapolis, Ind. | ||||||
ITA South Region Championships | Emory | 8:00 AM | ||||
Washington (Mo.) | ITA Central Regional | 8:00 AM | ||||
Indianapolis, Ind. | ||||||
Brandeis | ITA Regionals | 9:00 AM | ||||
Through Sept. 28 @ Middlebury, Vt. (Middlebury) | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | USTA/ITA Regional Championship | 10:00 AM |
|
|||
@ Indianapolis, Ind. | ||||||
Sat. 27 | Chicago | ITA Central Region Championships | TBA | |||
Day 2 @ Indianapolis, Ind. | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) | ITA Central Regional | 8:00 AM | ||||
Indianapolis, Ind. | ||||||
ITA South Region Championships | Emory | 8:00 AM |
|
|||
Carnegie Mellon | ITA Regional Tournament | 9:00 AM | ||||
Case Western Reserve | USTA/ITA Regional Championship | 10:00 AM |
|
|||
@ Indianapolis, Ind. | ||||||
Sun. 28 | Chicago | ITA Central Region Championships | TBA | |||
Day 3 @ Indianapolis, Ind. | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) | ITA Central Regional | 8:00 AM | ||||
Carnegie Mellon | ITA Regional Tournament | 9:00 AM | ||||
Case Western Reserve | USTA/ITA Regional Championship | 10:00 AM | ||||
@ Indianapolis, Ind. | ||||||
ITA South Region Championships | Emory | 10:00 AM |
|
|||
Mon. 29 | Chicago | ITA Central Region Championships | TBA | |||
Day 4 @ Indianapolis, Ind. | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) | ITA Central Regional | 8:00 AM | ||||
Indianapolis, Ind. | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | ITA Regional Tournament | 9:00 AM | ||||
October | ||||||
Sat. 4 | Oberlin | 0 | Carnegie Mellon | 9 | Final | |
Ohio Wesleyan | 0 | Carnegie Mellon | 9 | Final | ||
Thu. 9 | Emory | USTA/ITA National Small College Championships | TBA |
|
||
@ Sumter, SC | ||||||
Chicago | USTA/ITA National Small College Championships | 10:30 AM | ||||
Day 1 @ Sumter, S.C. | ||||||
Fri. 10 | Emory | USTA/ITA National Small College Championships | TBA |
|
||
@ Sumter, SC | ||||||
Chicago | USTA/ITA National Small College Championships | 8:30 AM | ||||
Day 2 @ Sumter, S.C. | ||||||
Sat. 11 | Emory | USTA/ITA National Small College Championships | TBA |
|
||
@ Sumter, SC | ||||||
Brandeis | Wallach Invitational | 10:00 AM | ||||
Through Oct. 12 @ Lewiston, Maine (Bates College) | ||||||
Chicago | USTA/ITA National Small College Championships | 10:30 AM | ||||
Day 3 @ Sumter, S.C. | ||||||
Sun. 12 | Emory | USTA/ITA National Small College Championships | TBA |
|
||
@ Sumter, SC | ||||||
Amherst | 5 | Carnegie Mellon | 4 | Final | ||
Fri. 17 | Emory | The Grizzly Open | TBA |
|
||
@ Lawrenceville, GA | ||||||
Sat. 18 | Emory | The Grizzly Open | TBA |
|
||
@ Lawrenceville, GA | ||||||
Sun. 19 | Emory | The Grizzly Open | TBA |
|
||
@ Lawrenceville, GA | ||||||
January | ||||||
Fri. 23 | Chicago | 1 | DePaul | 6 | Final | |
Lakeshore Club | ||||||
Sat. 31 | Case Western Reserve | 6 | Wabash | 3 | Final | |
Chicago | 9 | Coe | 0 | Final | ||
Cedar Rapids, Iowa | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | 8 | Augustana (IL) | 1 | Final | ||
@ Crawfordsville, Ind. | ||||||
February | ||||||
Fri. 6 | Chicago | 7 | Denison | 2 | Final | |
@ Westlake, Ohio | ||||||
Kenyon | 6 | Case Western Reserve | 3 | Final | ||
Cleveland Racquet Club | ||||||
Sat. 7 | Duquesne | 5 | Carnegie Mellon | 2 | Final | |
Alpha Tennis in Harmar | ||||||
Chicago | 4 | Case Western Reserve | 5 | Final | ||
Cleveland Racquet Club | ||||||
Sun. 8 | Chicago | 7 | Kenyon | 2 | Final | |
@ Cleveland, Ohio | ||||||
Fri. 13 | SCAD/Atlanta | 0 | Emory | 9 | Final |
|
St. Francis (Pa.) | 3 | Carnegie Mellon | 4 | Final | ||
Greensburg Racket Club | ||||||
Sat. 14 | Rochester Inst. | 0 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 9 | Final |
|
Auburn Montgomery | 4 | Emory | 5 | Final |
|
|
Oberlin | 0 | Chicago | 9 | Final | ||
XS Tennis | ||||||
Wheaton (Ill.) | 0 | Chicago | 9 | Final | ||
XS Tennis | ||||||
Sun. 15 | Washington (Mo.) | 8 | DePauw | 1 | Final | |
Colgate | 7 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 2 | Final |
|
|
Tue. 17 | Brandeis | 6 | Chapman | 3 | Final | |
Wed. 18 | Brandeis | 4 | Cal Lutheran | 5 | Final | |
Fri. 20 | Carnegie Mellon | 4 | Emory | 5 | Final | |
ITA National Team Indoor Championship @ Gustavus Adolphus - Saint Peter, Minn. | ||||||
Kenyon | 4 | Washington (Mo.) | 5 | Final | ||
ITA First Round @ St. Peter, Minn. | ||||||
Brandeis | 2 | Redlands | 7 | Final | ||
Case Western Reserve | 3 | Johns Hopkins | 5 | Final | ||
ITA DIII National Team Indoor Championship @ St. Peter, Minn. | ||||||
Sat. 21 | Case Western Reserve | 5 | Gust. Adolphus | 4 | Final | |
ITA DIII National Team Indoor Championship | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | 3 | Kenyon | 6 | Final | ||
ITA National Team Indoor Championship @ Gustavus Adolphus - Saint Peter, Minn. | ||||||
Brandeis | 2 | Claremont-M-S | 7 | Final |
|
|
Ithaca | 0 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 9 | Final |
|
|
Emory | 6 | Washington (Mo.) | 3 | Final | ||
ITA Semifinals @ St. Peter, Minn. | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | 5 | Gust. Adolphus | 4 | Final | ||
ITA National Team Indoor Championship | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | 4 | Kenyon | 5 | Final | ||
ITA DIII National Team Indoor Championship @ St. Peter, Minn. | ||||||
Sun. 22 | Emory | 4 | Trinity (Tex.) | 5 | Final | |
ITA National Indoor Championships @ St. Peter, MN | ||||||
Johns Hopkins | 3 | Washington (Mo.) | 6 | Final | ||
ITA Third Place @ St. Peter, Minn. | ||||||
Sat. 28 | New York U. | 4 | Swarthmore | 5 | Final |
|
Allegheny | 1 | Case Western Reserve | 8 | Final | ||
@ Mayfield Village Racquet Club on Wilson Mills Rd | ||||||
Rochester (N.Y.) | 2 | Case Western Reserve | 7 | Final | ||
@ Mayfield Village Racquet Club on Wilson Mills Rd | ||||||
Ill.-Chicago | 1 | Chicago | 6 | Final | ||
XS Tennis | ||||||
March | ||||||
Sun. 1 | Sewanee | 1 | Washington (Mo.) | 8 | Final | |
Carroll (Wis.) | 1 | Chicago | 8 | Final | ||
XS Tennis | ||||||
Sat. 7 | New York U. | 2 | Skidmore | 7 | Final |
|
Troy | 6 | Emory | 3 | Final |
|
|
Sun. 8 | Carnegie Mellon | 4 | Pomona-Pitzer | 5 | Final | |
Chicago | 7 | DePauw | 2 | Final | ||
Case Western Reserve | 6 | San Diego Mesa | 3 | Final | ||
Case Western Reserve | 9 | Grossmont | 0 | Final | ||
@ @ San Diego Mesa College | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | 9 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 0 | Final | ||
@ Claremont, Calif. | ||||||
Mon. 9 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 2 | Washington (Mo.) | 7 | Final | |
Claremont, Calif. @ Claremont, Calif. | ||||||
Tue. 10 | Case Western Reserve | 1 | Washington (Mo.) | 8 | Final | |
Costa Mesa, Calif. @ @ Costa Mesa Tennis Center | ||||||
Rochester (N.Y.) | 4 | Chapman | 5 | Final |
|
|
Bowdoin | 6 | Carnegie Mellon | 3 | Final | ||
@ Claremont, Calif. | ||||||
Emory | 3 | Hawaii Pacific | 6 | Final |
|
|
@ Honolulu, HI | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | 0 | Vanguard | 9 | Final |
|
|
@ @ Costa Mesa Tennis Center | ||||||
Wed. 11 | Trinity (Tex.) | 4 | Carnegie Mellon | 5 | Final | |
@ Claremont, Calif. | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | 4 | Concordia (Cal.) | 5 | Final | ||
@ @ Concordia | ||||||
Emory | 8 | Hawaii Hilo | 1 | Final |
|
|
@ Honolulu, HI | ||||||
Thu. 12 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 2 | Azusa Pacific | 7 | Final |
|
Fri. 13 | Case Western Reserve | 2 | Pomona-Pitzer | 7 | Final | |
Stag-Hen Invitational | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) | 8 | Kenyon | 1 | Final | ||
Claremont, Calif. @ Claremont, Calif. | ||||||
Sewanee | 0 | Carnegie Mellon | 9 | Final | ||
@ Pepperdine University - Malibu, Calif. | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) | 1 | Claremont-M-S | 8 | Final | ||
Case Western Reserve | 7 | Whitman | 2 | Final | ||
@ Pomona, Calif. | ||||||
Rochester (N.Y.) | 6 | Biola | 3 | Final |
|
|
Emory | 7 | BYU-Hawaii | 2 | Final | ||
Sat. 14 | Wesleyan (Conn.) | 2 | Case Western Reserve | 7 | Final | |
Stag-Hen Invitational 5th-place match @ Claremont, Calif. | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) | 6 | Trinity (Tex.) | 3 | Final | ||
Claremont, Calif. @ Claremont, Calif. | ||||||
Brandeis | 2 | Middlebury | 7 | Final | ||
Sun. 15 | Stevens | 5 | Brandeis | 3 | Final | |
@ Middlebury, Vt. (Middlebury) | ||||||
Wed. 18 | Emory | 1 | Auburn Montgomery | 8 | Final |
|
Sat. 21 | Coast Guard | 0 | Brandeis | 9 | Final | |
Kalamazoo | 0 | Emory | 9 | Final | ||
Principia | 0 | Washington (Mo.) | 9 | Final | ||
Rhodes | 0 | Emory | 9 | Final |
|
|
Sun. 22 | Brandeis | 0 | Wesleyan (Conn.) | 9 | Final | |
Mon. 23 | Grove City | 0 | Carnegie Mellon | 9 | Final | |
Tue. 24 | Chicago | 9 | Glendale Community College | 0 | Final | |
Wed. 25 | Chicago | 7 | Cal Lutheran | 2 | Final | |
Thu. 26 | Oglethorpe | 0 | Emory | 9 | Final | |
Rochester (N.Y.) | 9 | Nazareth | 0 | Final |
|
|
Chicago | 8 | Whittier | 1 | Final | ||
Fri. 27 | Ohio Wesleyan | 0 | Case Western Reserve | 9 | Final | |
Cleveland Racquet Club | ||||||
Chicago | 4 | Pomona-Pitzer | 5 | Final | ||
Wheaton (Mass.) | 0 | Brandeis | 6 | Final | ||
Case Western Reserve | 8 | John Carroll | 1 | Final | ||
Oakwood CC | ||||||
Sat. 28 | Carnegie Mellon | 6 | Washington and Lee | 3 | Final | |
Rochester (N.Y.) | 5 | New York U. | 4 | Final |
|
|
Brandeis | 2 | Bates | 5 | Final | ||
Stevens | 3 | Case Western Reserve | 6 | Final | ||
Cleveland Racquet Club | ||||||
Sun. 29 | Hobart | 3 | New York U. | 6 | Final |
|
Case Western Reserve | 1 | Cleveland St. | 6 | Final | ||
Carnegie Mellon | 9 | Chris. Newport | 0 | Final | ||
@ Washington and Lee University - Lexington, Va. | ||||||
Rochester (N.Y.) | 3 | TCNJ | 6 | Final |
|
|
Washington (Mo.) | 2 | Drury | 7 | Final | ||
April | ||||||
Wed. 1 | Tufts | 3 | Brandeis | 6 | Final | |
Emory | 6 | N.C. Wesleyan | 3 | Final | ||
@ Winthrop University @ Rock Hill, S.C. | ||||||
New York U. | 3 | TCNJ | 6 | Final |
|
|
Mo.-St. Louis | 0 | Washington (Mo.) | 9 | Final | ||
Dwight Davis Tennis Center | ||||||
Thu. 2 | Hobart | 0 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 9 | Final |
|
Sat. 4 | Brandeis | 0 | Bowdoin | 9 | Final | |
Washington (Mo.) | 6 | Williams | 3 | Final | ||
Case Western Reserve | 3 | Carnegie Mellon | 6 | Final | ||
Sun. 5 | Wesleyan (Conn.) | Washington (Mo.) | Cancelled |
|
||
Amherst, Mass. @ Amherst, Mass. | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) | 2 | Amherst | 7 | Final | ||
@ Hampshire College | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | 3 | Kenyon | 6 | Final | ||
Wed. 8 | Babson | 0 | Brandeis | 9 | Final | |
Fri. 10 | Emory | 8 | Skidmore | 1 | Final |
|
@ Middlebury, VT | ||||||
Texas-Tyler | 4 | Washington (Mo.) | 5 | Final | ||
Sat. 11 | Emory | 5 | Tufts | 4 | Final | |
@ Middlebury, VT | ||||||
Chicago | 4 | Washington (Mo.) | 5 | Final | ||
Dwight Davis Tennis Center | ||||||
Mary Washington | 3 | Carnegie Mellon | 6 | Final | ||
St. Lawrence | 2 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 7 | Final |
|
|
Vassar | 1 | New York U. | 8 | Final |
|
|
Wis.-Whitewater | 2 | Washington (Mo.) | 7 | Final | ||
Dwight Davis Tennis Center | ||||||
Chicago | 7 | Texas-Tyler | 2 | Final | ||
@ St. Louis, Mo. | ||||||
Sun. 12 | Emory | 3 | Middlebury | 6 | Final | |
Chicago | 8 | Wis.-Whitewater | 1 | Final | ||
@ St. Louis, Mo. | ||||||
Johns Hopkins | 2 | Carnegie Mellon | 7 | Final | ||
Brandeis | 2 | Trinity (Conn.) | 7 | Final | ||
Coast Guard | 2 | New York U. | 7 | Final |
|
|
@ National Tennis Center -- Flushing, N.Y. | ||||||
Rensselaer | 5 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 4 | Final |
|
|
Wed. 15 | Emory | 9 | Sewanee | 0 | Final | |
Stevens | 7 | New York U. | 2 | Final |
|
|
Brandeis | 5 | MIT | 4 | Final | ||
Fri. 17 | New York U. | 3 | MIT | 6 | Final | |
Sat. 18 | Coe | 1 | Washington (Mo.) | 8 | Final | |
Senior Day | ||||||
New York U. | 3 | Brandeis | 6 | Final | ||
Northwest Mo. St. | Washington (Mo.) | Cancelled |
|
|||
Sun. 19 | Wooster | 0 | Case Western Reserve | 9 | Final | |
Chicago | 5 | Gust. Adolphus | 4 | Final | ||
@ Elkhorn, Wis. | ||||||
Oberlin | 1 | Case Western Reserve | 8 | Final | ||
Tue. 21 | Emory | 1 | Georgia Gwinnett College | 8 | Final |
|
Fri. 24 | Chicago * | 6 | Case Western Reserve | 3 | Final | |
UAA Championship @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
New York U. * | 1 | Emory | 8 | Final |
|
|
@ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
Brandeis * | 2 | Carnegie Mellon | 7 | Final | ||
UAA Championship @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
Rochester (N.Y.) * | 1 | Washington (Mo.) | 8 | Final | ||
UAA Quarterfinals @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
Sat. 25 | New York U. * | 2 | Case Western Reserve | 7 | Final | |
UAA Championship @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon * | 2 | Washington (Mo.) | 7 | Final | ||
UAA Semifinals @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
Chicago * | 4 | Emory | 5 | Final | ||
UAA Championship @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
Rochester (N.Y.) * | 3 | Brandeis | 6 | Final | ||
UAA Championship @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
Sun. 26 | Washington (Mo.) * | 4 | Emory | 5 | Final | |
UAA Championship @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
Chicago * | 8 | Carnegie Mellon | 1 | Final | ||
@ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
Brandeis * | 2 | Case Western Reserve | 7 | Final | ||
UAA Championship 5th Place Match @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
New York U. * | 6 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 3 | Final |
|
|
UAA Championship 7th Place Match @ Altamonte Springs, FL | ||||||
May | ||||||
Sat. 9 | Carthage % | 0 | Washington (Mo.) | 5 | Final | |
NCAA 2nd Round | ||||||
Emory % | 5 | Juniata | 0 | Final | ||
NCAA Tournament Second Round @ Washington and Lee | ||||||
Coe % | 1 | Chicago | 5 | Final | ||
@ Whitewater, Wis. | ||||||
Sun. 10 | N.C. Wesleyan % | 1 | Emory | 5 | Final | |
NCAA D-III Regional Final @ Lexington, VA | ||||||
Whitman % | 4 | Washington (Mo.) | 5 | Final | ||
NCAA Regional Final | ||||||
Gust. Adolphus % | 2 | Chicago | 5 | Final | ||
@ Whitewater, Wis. | ||||||
Mon. 18 | Chicago % | 5 | Amherst | 4 | Final | |
NCAA Division III Championship - Quarterfinals @ Mason, Ohio - Lindner Family Tennis Center | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) % | 5 | Emory | 3 | Final | ||
NCAA Quarterfinal @ Mason, Ohio | ||||||
Tue. 19 | Washington (Mo.) % | 2 | Claremont-M-S | 5 | Final | |
NCAA Semifinal @ Mason, Ohio | ||||||
Chicago % | 1 | Middlebury | 5 | Final | ||
NCAA Semifinals @ Lindner Family Tennis Center - Mason, Ohio | ||||||
Wed. 20 | Chicago % | 3 | Washington (Mo.) | 5 | Final | |
NCAA Third-place @ Mason, Ohio - Lindner Family Tennis Center | ||||||
Thu. 21 | Case Western Reserve | NCAA Division III Singles/Doubles Championships | TBA | |||
NCAA D-III Championships | Emory | TBA | ||||
Individual Championships @ Mason, OH | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon % | NCAA Individual Championships | 9:00 AM | ||||
@ Mason, Ohio | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) | NCAA Ind. Champs | 11:00 AM | ||||
@ Mason, Ohio | ||||||
Chicago % | NCAA Singles Championship | 11:00 AM | ||||
Rounds of 32 and 16 @ Mason, Ohio - Lindner Family Tennis Center | ||||||
Fri. 22 | NCAA D-III Championships % | Emory | TBA | |||
Individual Championships | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | NCAA Division III Singles and Doubles Championships | TBA | ||||
@ Mason, Ohio | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | NCAA Individual Championships | 10:00 AM | ||||
Washington (Mo.) | NCAA Ind. Champs | 4:00 PM | ||||
@ Mason, Ohio - Lindner Family Tennis Center |
* Conference
% Post season