2016-17 UAA Men's Tennis Schedule
Date | Away | Home | Status | Links | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
September | ||||||
Fri. 9 | Carnegie Mellon Invitational | Carnegie Mellon | Cancelled | |||
Sat. 10 | Carnegie Mellon Invitational | Carnegie Mellon | 7:30 AM | |||
Fri. 16 | Case Western Reserve | Greater Cincinnati Invitational | TBA | |||
@ Mason, Ohio (Lindner Family Tennis Center) | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) | Valpo Fall Invitational | 10:00 AM | ||||
Sat. 17 | Case Western Reserve | Greater Cincinnati Invitational | TBA | |||
@ Mason, Ohio (Lindner Family Tennis Center) | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | Oberlin Invitational | TBA | ||||
@ Oberlin, Ohio (Oberlin College) | ||||||
Brandeis | TBA | TBA |
|
|||
Washington (Mo.) | Valpo Fall Invitational | 10:00 AM | ||||
Sun. 18 | Case Western Reserve | Greater Cincinnati Invitational | TBA | |||
@ Mason, Ohio (Lindner Family Tennis Center) | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | Oberlin Invitational | TBA | ||||
@ Oberlin, Ohio (Oberlin College) | ||||||
Mon. 19 | Grove City | 0 | Carnegie Mellon | 9 | Final | |
Tue. 20 | Carthage | 2 | Chicago | 7 | Final | |
Fri. 23 | Case Western Reserve | ITA Central Region Championships | TBA | |||
@ Kalamazoo, Mich. (Kalamazoo College) | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | Purdue Fall Invitational | TBA | ||||
@ West Lafayette, Ind. (Purdue University) | ||||||
Chicago | ITA Central Regional | TBA | ||||
Day 1 @ Kalamazoo, Mich. | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) | ITA Central Regional | 8:00 AM | ||||
@ Kalamazoo, Mich. | ||||||
Sat. 24 | Case Western Reserve | ITA Central Region Championships | TBA | |||
@ Kalamazoo, Mich. (Kalamazoo College) | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | Purdue Fall Invitational | TBA | ||||
@ West Lafayette, Ind. (Purdue University) | ||||||
Chicago | ITA Central Regional | TBA | ||||
Day 2 @ Kalamazoo, Mich. | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) | Western Michigan Invite | 8:00 AM | ||||
Washington (Mo.) | ITA Central Regional | 8:00 AM | ||||
@ Kalamazoo, Mich. | ||||||
Sun. 25 | Case Western Reserve | ITA Central Region Championships | TBA | |||
@ Kalamazoo, Mich. (Kalamazoo College) | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | Purdue Fall Invitational | TBA | ||||
@ West Lafayette, Ind. (Purdue University) | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) | ITA Central Regional | 8:00 AM | ||||
@ Kalamazoo, Mich. | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) | Western Michigan Invite | 8:00 AM | ||||
Chicago | ITA Central Regional | 9:00 AM | ||||
Day 3 @ Kalamazoo, Mich. | ||||||
New York U. | Lafayette | 2:00 PM |
|
|||
Mon. 26 | Chicago | ITA Central Regional | 12:45 PM | |||
Day 4 @ Kalamazoo, Mich. | ||||||
Wed. 28 | Roberts Wesleyan | 6 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 3 | Final |
|
Fri. 30 | Brandeis | TBA | TBA |
|
||
@ Williamstown, Mass. | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | Toledo Invitational | TBA | ||||
@ Toledo, Ohio (Univ. of Toledo) | ||||||
Emory | ITA South Region Championships | TBA |
|
|||
@ Sewanee, TN | ||||||
October | ||||||
Sat. 1 | CWRU Invitational | Case Western Reserve | TBA | |||
Brandeis | TBA | TBA |
|
|||
@ Williamstown, Mass. | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | Toledo Invitational | TBA | ||||
@ Toledo, Ohio (Univ. of Toledo) | ||||||
Emory | ITA South Region Championships | TBA |
|
|||
@ Sewanee, TN | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | ITA Regional Tournament | 9:00 AM | ||||
Sun. 2 | Emory | ITA South Region Championships | TBA |
|
||
@ Sewanee, TN | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | ITA Regional Tournament | 9:00 AM | ||||
Mon. 3 | Carnegie Mellon | ITA Regional Tournament | 9:00 AM | |||
Sat. 8 | Brandeis | TBA | TBA |
|
||
@ Lewiston, Maine | ||||||
Sun. 9 | Chris. Newport | 0 | Carnegie Mellon | 9 | Final | |
Oberlin | 0 | Carnegie Mellon | 9 | Final | ||
Thu. 13 | Emory | ITA Oracle Cup | TBA | |||
@ Surprise, AZ | ||||||
Chicago | ITA Oracle Cup | 1:30 PM | ||||
Day 1 @ Surprise, Ariz. | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | ITA Oracle Cup | 1:30 PM | ||||
Fri. 14 | Brandeis | TBA | TBA |
|
||
Emory | ITA Oracle Cup | TBA | ||||
@ Surprise, AZ | ||||||
Emory | Grizzly Open | TBA |
|
|||
@ Lawrenceville, GA | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | ITA Oracle Cup | 11:30 AM | ||||
Chicago | ITA Oracle Cup | 11:30 AM | ||||
Day 2 @ Surprise, Ariz. | ||||||
Sat. 15 | Brandeis | TBA | TBA | |||
Emory | ITA Oracle Cup | TBA | ||||
@ Surprise, AZ | ||||||
Emory | Grizzly Open | TBA |
|
|||
@ Lawrenceville, GA | ||||||
Chicago | ITA Oracle Cup | 11:30 AM | ||||
Day 3 @ Surprise, Ariz. | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | ITA Oracle Cup | 11:30 AM | ||||
Sun. 16 | Emory | Grizzly Open | TBA | |||
@ Lawrenceville, GA | ||||||
Emory | ITA Oracle Cup | TBA | ||||
@ Surprise, AZ | ||||||
January | ||||||
Sat. 28 | Chicago | 8 | Coe | 1 | Final | |
Chicago | 9 | Coe | 0 | Final | ||
February | ||||||
Fri. 3 | Duquesne | 5 | Carnegie Mellon | 2 | Final | |
Sat. 4 | Saint Joseph's | 6 | Carnegie Mellon | 1 | Final | |
Hope | 0 | Chicago | 9 | Final | ||
XS Tennis | ||||||
Lewis | 2 | Chicago | 7 | Final | ||
Evergreen Racquet Club @ Evergreen Park, Ill. | ||||||
Fri. 10 | Case Western Reserve | 7 | Rose-Hulman | 2 | Final | |
@ West Indy Racquet Club | ||||||
Sat. 11 | Case Western Reserve | 7 | Wabash | 2 | Final | |
Rochester Inst. | 0 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 9 | Final |
|
|
Walsh | 1 | Carnegie Mellon | 8 | Final | ||
at Club Sport in Monroeville, Pa. | ||||||
Case Western Reserve | 9 | Monmouth (Ill.) | 0 | Final | ||
@ Crawfordsville, Ill. (Wabash College) | ||||||
Nazareth | 0 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 9 | Final |
|
|
Drury | 4 | Washington (Mo.) | 5 | Final | ||
Kings Point Racquet Club | ||||||
St. Francis (Pa.) | 5 | Carnegie Mellon | 2 | Final | ||
Fri. 17 | Point U. | 0 | Emory | 9 | Final | |
Sat. 18 | Pikeville University | 0 | Emory | 9 | Final | |
Colgate | 6 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 3 | Final |
|
|
Carnegie Mellon | 2 | Youngstown St. | 5 | Final | ||
Boardman, Ohio (Boardman Tennis Center) | ||||||
Chicago | 9 | Denison | 0 | Final | ||
@ Indianapolis, Ind. | ||||||
Xavier (La.) | 5 | Emory | 4 | Final | ||
Sun. 19 | John Carroll | 0 | Carnegie Mellon | 9 | Final | |
Ithaca | 1 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 8 | Final |
|
|
Washington (Mo.) | 1 | Southern Ill. | 6 | Final | ||
Chicago | 8 | DePauw | 1 | Final | ||
Georgia Gwinnett | 7 | Emory | 2 | Final | ||
Mon. 20 | Brandeis | 8 | Caltech | 1 | Final | |
2 PM local time | ||||||
Wed. 22 | Brandeis | 7 | Glendale CC | 2 | Final | |
2 PM local time | ||||||
Brandeis | 8 | Whittier | 1 | Final | ||
3 PM local time | ||||||
Fri. 24 | Trinity (Tex.) | 2 | Emory | 7 | Final | |
ITA National Indoor Championships @ Cleveland, OH | ||||||
Kenyon | 0 | Washington (Mo.) | 9 | Final | ||
ITA National Team Indoors @ Cleveland, Ohio | ||||||
Pomona-Pitzer | 2 | Chicago | 7 | Final | ||
ITA Indoor National Championship @ Cleveland, Ohio | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | 5 | Case Western Reserve | 4 | Final | ||
ITA Indoor Nationals | ||||||
Brandeis | 2 | Redlands | 7 | Final | ||
Sat. 25 | Trinity (Tex.) | 4 | Case Western Reserve | 5 | Final | |
ITA DIII Men's Indoor Championships - Consolation Semifinals | ||||||
Chicago | 7 | Washington (Mo.) | 2 | Final | ||
@ Cleveland, Ohio | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | 4 | Emory | 5 | Final | ||
ITA National Indoor Championships @ Cleveland, Ohio | ||||||
New York U. | 6 | Haverford | 3 | Final | ||
Rochester (N.Y.) | 4 | Vassar | 5 | Final |
|
|
Pomona-Pitzer | 7 | Case Western Reserve | 2 | Final | ||
ITA DIII Men's Indoor Tennis Championships - Fifth-Place Match | ||||||
Brandeis | 4 | Claremont-M-S | 5 | Final | ||
Sun. 26 | Chicago | 1 | Emory | 5 | Final | |
ITA National Indoor Championships @ Cleveland, Ohio | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | 4 | Washington (Mo.) | 5 | Final | ||
@ Cleveland, Ohio | ||||||
Rochester (N.Y.) | 4 | Rensselaer | 5 | Final |
|
|
March | ||||||
Sat. 4 | New York U. | 1 | Skidmore | 8 | Final |
|
Allegheny | 1 | Case Western Reserve | 8 | Final | ||
Mayfield Village Racquet Club | ||||||
Stevens | 1 | Brandeis | 8 | Final | ||
Union (N.Y.) | 0 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 9 | Final |
|
|
Earlham | 0 | Case Western Reserve | 9 | Final | ||
Mayfield Village Racquet Club | ||||||
Wed. 8 | Emory | 2 | Troy | 5 | Final | |
Fri. 10 | Niagara | 0 | Chicago | 9 | Final | |
XS Tennis | ||||||
Wabash | 1 | Carnegie Mellon | 8 | Final | ||
@ Whitter, CA | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | 9 | Whittier | 0 | Final | ||
New York U. | 6 | Brandeis | 3 | Final | ||
Sat. 11 | Swarthmore | 2 | Carnegie Mellon | 7 | Final | |
@ Claremont, Calif. | ||||||
Sun. 12 | Colby | 4 | New York U. | 5 | Final | |
Stadium Tennis Center | ||||||
Hardin-Simmons | 2 | Case Western Reserve | 7 | Final | ||
@ Claremont, Calif. (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | 2 | Claremont-M-S | 7 | Final | ||
Case Western Reserve | 8 | Schreiner | 1 | Final | ||
@ Claremont, Calif. (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) | ||||||
Mon. 13 | Case Western Reserve | 9 | Vassar | 0 | Final | |
@ Claremont, Calif. (Pomona-Pitzer) | ||||||
Tue. 14 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 8 | P.R.-Mayaguez | 1 | Final |
|
Case Western Reserve | 4 | Pomona-Pitzer | 5 | Final | ||
Stag-Hen Invite | ||||||
Skidmore | 3 | Washington (Mo.) | 6 | Final | ||
@ Claremont, Calif. | ||||||
Whitman | 4 | Case Western Reserve | 5 | Final | ||
Stag-Hen Invite @ Claremont, Calif. (Pomona-Pitzer) | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) | 3 | Claremont-M-S | 6 | Final | ||
Wed. 15 | Carnegie Mellon | 5 | Lehigh | 2 | Final | |
@ Pomona-Pitzer | ||||||
Pomona-Pitzer | 4 | Washington (Mo.) | 5 | Final | ||
@ Claremont, Calif. | ||||||
Wesleyan (Conn.) | 8 | Case Western Reserve | 1 | Final | ||
Stag-Hen Invite - Fifth-Place Match @ Claremont, Calif. (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) | ||||||
Rochester (N.Y.) | 7 | P.R.-Rio Piedros | 2 | Final |
|
|
Thu. 16 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 5 | P.R.-Rio Piedros | 4 | Final |
|
Fri. 17 | Millsaps | 0 | Emory | 9 | Final | |
Washington (Mo.) | 5 | Azusa Pacific | 4 | Final | ||
Sat. 18 | Brandeis | 2 | Middlebury | 7 | Final | |
Amherst | 4 | Emory | 5 | Final | ||
Mon. 20 | Chicago | 9 | Colby | 0 | Final | |
@ Pomona-Pitzer | ||||||
Tue. 21 | Chicago | 9 | Tufts | 0 | Final | |
@ Pomona, Calif. | ||||||
Thu. 23 | Kalamazoo | 6 | New York U. | 3 | Final | |
Chicago | 2 | Claremont-M-S | 7 | Final | ||
Fri. 24 | Chicago | 6 | Williams | 3 | Final | |
@ Claremont, Calif. | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) | 9 | Wabash | 0 | Final | ||
Sat. 25 | Carnegie Mellon | 7 | Washington and Lee | 2 | Final | |
Washington (Mo.) | 6 | DePauw | 3 | Final | ||
Rochester (N.Y.) | 1 | TCNJ | 8 | Final |
|
|
Hobart | 1 | New York U. | 8 | Final |
|
|
Rhodes | 1 | Emory | 8 | Final | ||
Case Western Reserve | 5 | Kenyon | 4 | Final | ||
Sun. 26 | Lewis & Clark | 3 | Case Western Reserve | 6 | Final | |
@ Gambier, Ohio (Kenyon College) | ||||||
Rochester (N.Y.) | 1 | New York U. | 8 | Final |
|
|
Wed. 29 | New York U. | 5 | TCNJ | 4 | Final |
|
Fri. 31 | Brandeis | 3 | Bowdoin | 6 | Final | |
Emory | 3 | Middlebury | 6 | Final | ||
@ Austin, Texas | ||||||
April | ||||||
Sat. 1 | Oneonta St. | 1 | Case Western Reserve | 8 | Final | |
Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion (Cleveland State Univ.) | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon | 5 | Lewis & Clark | 0 | Final | ||
Emory | 6 | Trinity (Tex.) | 3 | Final | ||
Oneonta St. | 0 | Case Western Reserve | 9 | Final | ||
Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion (Cleveland State Univ.) | ||||||
New York U. | Vassar | Postponed |
|
|||
Rochester (N.Y.) | 4 | Oberlin | 5 | Final |
|
|
Carnegie Mellon | 5 | Kenyon | 4 | Final | ||
Brandeis | 2 | Bates | 7 | Final | ||
Washington (Mo.) | 7 | Northwest Mo. St. | 2 | Final | ||
Sun. 2 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 3 | John Carroll | 6 | Final |
|
CSU Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion | ||||||
Claremont-M-S | 2 | Emory | 7 | Final | ||
@ Austin, TX | ||||||
Merrimack | 1 | New York U. | 8 | Final | ||
Wheaton (Mass.) | 0 | Brandeis | 9 | Final | ||
Wed. 5 | Coast Guard | 1 | New York U. | 8 | Final | |
Oneonta St. | 0 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 9 | Final |
|
|
Thu. 6 | Millikin | 0 | Washington (Mo.) | 9 | Final | |
Sat. 8 | Wheaton (Ill.) | 2 | Case Western Reserve | 7 | Final | |
Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion (Cleveland State Univ.) | ||||||
Ill. Wesleyan | Washington (Mo.) | Cancelled |
|
|||
Mary Washington | 4 | Carnegie Mellon | 5 | Final | ||
Brandeis | 7 | Trinity (Conn.) | 2 | Final | ||
Wooster | 1 | Case Western Reserve | 8 | Final | ||
@ Oberlin, Ohio | ||||||
St. Lawrence | 3 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 6 | Final |
|
|
Southwest Baptist | 3 | Washington (Mo.) | 6 | Final | ||
Sun. 9 | Johns Hopkins | 4 | Carnegie Mellon | 5 | Final | |
Le Moyne | 1 | Brandeis | 8 | Final | ||
Oberlin | 3 | Case Western Reserve | 6 | Final | ||
Chicago | 6 | Gust. Adolphus | 3 | Final | ||
@ West Bend, Wis. | ||||||
Coast Guard | 2 | Brandeis | 7 | Final | ||
Tue. 11 | Emory | 9 | Sewanee | 0 | Final | |
Wed. 12 | Stevens | 4 | New York U. | 5 | Final |
|
Thu. 13 | Emory | 5 | Georgetown | 2 | Final | |
Babson | 1 | Brandeis | 8 | Final | ||
Hobart | 7 | Rochester (N.Y.) | 2 | Final |
|
|
Fri. 14 | Emory | 6 | Johns Hopkins | 3 | Final | |
Wis.-Whitewater | 2 | Washington (Mo.) | 7 | Final | ||
Sat. 15 | Rochester Inst. | 0 | Case Western Reserve | 9 | Final | |
Carlton Courts | ||||||
Wis.-Whitewater | 0 | Chicago | 9 | Final | ||
@ St. Louis, Mo. | ||||||
Ohio Wesleyan | 0 | Case Western Reserve | 9 | Final | ||
Sun. 16 | Chicago | 4 | Washington (Mo.) | 5 | Final | |
Tue. 18 | Washington and Lee | 0 | Emory | 5 | Final | |
Brandeis | 7 | MIT | 2 | Final | ||
Fri. 21 | Rochester (N.Y.) * | 0 | Emory | 9 | Final | |
UAA Championships Quarterfinals @ Orlando, FL | ||||||
New York U. * | 1 | Chicago | 8 | Final | ||
@ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
Case Western Reserve * | 1 | Carnegie Mellon | 8 | Final | ||
@ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
Brandeis * | 3 | Washington (Mo.) | 6 | Final | ||
UAA Quarterfinal @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
Sat. 22 | Carnegie Mellon * | 3 | Emory | 6 | Final | |
UAA Championship Semifinals @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
Brandeis * | 7 | New York U. | 2 | Final | ||
UAA Tournament @ Altamonte Springs, FL | ||||||
Rochester (N.Y.) * | 0 | Case Western Reserve | 9 | Final | ||
UAA Championships - Consolation Semifinals @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. (Sanlando Park) | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) * | 6 | Chicago | 3 | Final | ||
UAA Semifinal @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
Sun. 23 | Brandeis * | 5 | Case Western Reserve | 4 | Final | |
UAA Tournament @ Altamonte Springs, FL | ||||||
Carnegie Mellon * | 3 | Chicago | 6 | Final | ||
@ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) * | 1 | Emory | 8 | Final | ||
UAA Championship @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. | ||||||
Rochester (N.Y.) * | 2 | New York U. | 7 | Final |
|
|
UAA Championships 7th Place Match @ Altamonte Springs, FL | ||||||
Fri. 28 | Tufts | 6 | Brandeis | 3 | Final | |
Sat. 29 | John Carroll | 0 | Case Western Reserve | 9 | Final | |
@ Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion (Cleveland State Univ.) | ||||||
Franciscan | 0 | Case Western Reserve | 9 | Final | ||
@ Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion (Cleveland State Univ.) | ||||||
Sun. 30 | Rose-Hulman | 0 | Washington (Mo.) | 9 | Final | |
May | ||||||
Fri. 12 | Rose-Hulman % | 1 | Washington (Mo.) | 5 | Final | |
NCAA 2nd Round | ||||||
Sat. 13 | N.C. Wesleyan % | 1 | Emory | 5 | Final | |
NCAA D-III Championships - Second Round | ||||||
Kenyon % | 1 | Washington (Mo.) | 5 | Final | ||
NCAA 3rd Round | ||||||
Coe % | 1 | Chicago | 5 | Final | ||
@ St. Peter, Minn. | ||||||
Sun. 14 | Sewanee % | 0 | Emory | 5 | Final | |
NCAA D-III Championships Third Round | ||||||
Chicago % | 4 | Gust. Adolphus | 5 | Final | ||
Mon. 22 | Williams % | 3 | Emory | 5 | Final | |
NCAA D-III Championships Quarterfinals @ Chattanooga, TN | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) % | 3 | Bowdoin | 5 | Final | ||
NCAA Tournament - Quarterfinal @ Chattanooga, Tenn. | ||||||
Tue. 23 | Bowdoin % | 2 | Emory | 5 | Final | |
NCAA Tournament - Semifinals @ Chattanooga, Tenn. | ||||||
Wed. 24 | Claremont-M-S % | 2 | Emory | 5 | Final | |
NCAA D-III Championships - Final @ Chattanooga, TN | ||||||
Thu. 25 | NCAA Individual Championships | Carnegie Mellon | 10:30 AM | |||
@ Chattanooga, Tenn. | ||||||
Chicago % | NCAA Singles & Doubles Championships | 10:30 AM | ||||
Day 1 @ Chattanooga, Tenn. | ||||||
Washington (Mo.) % | NCAA Ind. Champs | 10:30 AM | ||||
@ Chattanooga, Tenn. | ||||||
NCAA D-III Championships % | Emory | 11:00 AM | ||||
Individual Championships @ Chattanooga, TN | ||||||
Fri. 26 | NCAA D-III Championships % | Emory | 9:00 AM | |||
Singles & Doubles Championships @ Chattanooga, TN | ||||||
Chicago % | NCAA Singles & Doubles Championships | 10:00 AM | ||||
Day 2 @ Chattanooga, Tenn. | ||||||
Sat. 27 | Chicago % | NCAA Singles & Doubles Championships | 11:30 AM | |||
Day 3 @ Chattanooga, Tenn. |
* Conference
% Post season