2014 Volleyball Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
August
Fri. 29 St. John Fisher 0 New York U. 3 Final
  St. Lawrence 3 Rochester (N.Y.) 0 Final
  @ Cortland, NY
  Babson 1 New York U. 3 Final
  Greenville 0 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  Labor Day Classic
  Bridgewater St. 0 Carnegie Mellon 3 Final
  Battlefield Classic @ Gettysburg, PA
  Brandeis 1 Rivier 3 Final
  Western Connecticut State Invitational @ Danbury, CT
  Buffalo St. 1 Case Western Reserve 3 Final
  Otterbein Classic @ Westerville, Ohio
  Carnegie Mellon 3 Gettysburg 1 Final
  Gettysburg Battlefield Classic
  Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Utica 0 Final
  @ Cortland, NY
  Chicago 1 Dominican (Ill.) 3 Final
  @ Elmhurst, Ill.
  Case Western Reserve 2 Alma 3 Final
  @ Otterbein College
  Loras 0 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  Labor Day Classic
  Chicago 2 Elmhurst 3 Final
Sat. 30 Maryville (Tenn.) 3 Case Western Reserve 1 Final
  Capital Tournament @ Otterbein, OH
  Brandeis 3 Mount Ida 0 Final
  Western Connecticut State Invitational @ Danbury, CT
  Carnegie Mellon 3 Muhlenberg 2 Final
  Gettysburg Battlefield Classic @ Gettysburg, Pa.
  Rochester (N.Y.) 0 Juniata 3 Final
  Cortland Invitational @ Cortland, N.Y.
  Union (N.Y.) 0 New York U. 3 Final
  Emory 3 Randolph-Macon 1 Final
  Berry College Invitational @ Rome, GA
  Gallaudet 1 Carnegie Mellon 3 Final
  Gettysburg Battlefield Classic @ Gettysburg, Pa.
  Case Western Reserve 3 Kenyon 0 Final
  Otterbein Classic @ Westerville, Ohio
  Chicago 1 Carthage 3 Final
  @ Elmhurst, Ill.
  Brandeis 0 Western Conn. St. 3 Final
  Western Connecticut State Invitational
  N.C. Central 3 New York U. 2 Final
  Rochester (N.Y.) 0 Cortland St. 3 Final
  Cortland Red Dragon Classic
  Buena Vista 2 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  Labor Day Classic
  Spalding 1 Chicago 3 Final
  @ Elmhurst, Ill.
  Lynchburg 0 Emory 3 Final
  Berry College Invitational @ Rome, GA
  Neb. Wesleyan 3 Washington (Mo.) 0 Final
  Labor Day Classic
Sun. 31 Hanover 0 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  Labor Day Classic
  DePauw 3 Emory 1 Final
  Berry College Invitational @ Rome, GA
  Fontbonne 0 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  Labor Day Classic
  Emory 3 Berry 0 Final
 
September
Wed. 3 Chicago 3 Carroll (Wis.) 0 Final
  @ Elmhurst, Ill.
  Chicago 3 Benedictine (Ill.) 0 Final
  @ Elmhurst, Ill.
Fri. 5 Pitt.-Bradford 0 Case Western Reserve 3 Final
  Oswego St. 3 Rochester (N.Y.) 1 Final
  New York U. 1 Roger Williams 3 Final
  @ Endicott Invitational
  Coast Guard 3 Brandeis 0 Final
  Brandeis Invitational
  Trinity (Tex.) 0 Emory 3 Final
  @ Thousand Oaks, CA
  New York U. 3 SUNY Canton 1 Final
  @ Endicott Invitational
  Muskingum 1 Case Western Reserve 3 Final
  Hamilton 3 Rochester (N.Y.) 1 Final
  Southwestern (Tex.) 1 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  ASICS Invite
  Emory 3 Cal Lutheran 0 Final
  Cal Lu Fornia Invitational
Sat. 6 Westminster (Pa.) 0 Case Western Reserve 3 Final
  Wheaton (Ill.) 1 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  ASICS Invite
  Wesleyan (Conn.) 3 Brandeis 2 Final
  Brandeis Invitational - (25-16, 26-24, 23-25, 23-25, 15-12)
  New York U. 2 Bowdoin 3 Final
  25-21, 25-16, 21-25, 27-29, 15-12 @ Beverly, Mass.
  Sage 0 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Final
  Wittenberg 2 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  ASICS Invite
  Capital 0 Case Western Reserve 3 Final
  Elmira 0 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Final
  Chicago 3 Alma 0 Final
  @ Holland, Mich.
  New York U. 0 Mass.-Boston 3 Final
  @ Beverly, Mass.
  Wellesley 3 Brandeis 0 Final
  Brandeis Invitational
  Claremont-M-S 0 Emory 3 Final
  Cal Lutheran Invitational @ Thousand Oaks, CA
  Chicago 0 Hope 3 Final
  Mary Hardin-Baylor 2 Emory 3 Final
  Cal Lutheran Invitational @ Thousand Oaks, CA
Tue. 9 St. Vincent 0 Carnegie Mellon 3 Final
  Ill. Wesleyan 0 Chicago 3 Final
Wed. 10 Hunter 0 New York U. 3 Final
  Case Western Reserve 0 Mount Union 3 Final
Fri. 12 Cal Lutheran 3 Washington (Mo.) 2 Final
  Wittenberg Fall Classic @ Springfield, Ohio
  Transylvania 0 Emory 3 Final
  Emory Classic
  FDU-Florham 0 New York U. 3 Final
  @ New Paltz Invitational
  Kenyon 1 Case Western Reserve 3 Final
  John Carroll Invitational @ University Heights, Ohio
  Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Waynesburg 1 Final
  @ Frostburg, MD
  Wis.-Whitewater 1 Emory 3 Final
  Emory Classic
  Brandeis 0 Trinity (Conn.) 3 Final
  Trinity Invitational (25-18, 25-19), also Western New England 3, Eastern Connecticut 0 (25-17, 25-8, 25-11)
  Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.) 0 New York U. 3 Final
  @ New Paltz Invitational
  Alma 0 Chicago 3 Final
  Carthage Tournament @ Kenosha, Wis.
  Washington (Mo.) 3 Calvin 1 Final
  Wittenberg Fall Classic @ Springfield, Ohio
  Rochester (N.Y.) 0 Washington College 3 Final
  Frostburg State Tournament @ Frostburg, Md.
  Chicago 3 Wis.-La Crosse 1 Final
  @ Kenosha, Wis.
Sat. 13 La Roche 0 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Final
  @ Frostburg, MD
  Eastern Conn. St. 0 Brandeis 3 Final
  Trinity College Invitational @ Trinity College
  Chicago 3 Edgewood 1 Final
  @ Kenosha, Wis.
  Otterbein 1 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  Wittenberg Fall Classic @ Springfield, Ohio
  Cairn 0 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Final
  @ Frostburg, MD
  Western New Eng. 3 Brandeis 2 Final
  Trinity Invitational @ Hartford, CT
  New York U. 3 Fredonia St. 2 Final
  @ New Paltz Invitational
  Randolph-Macon 0 Emory 3 Final
  Emory Classic
  Mt. St. Joseph 3 Case Western Reserve 2 Final
  John Carroll Invitational @ University Heights, Ohio
  New York U. 0 New Paltz St. 3 Final
  Wis.-Eau Claire 0 Chicago 3 Final
  @ Kenosha, Wis.
  Washington (Mo.) 3 Heidelberg 0 Final
  Wittenberg Fall Classic @ Springfield, Ohio
  Carnegie Mellon 0 Thomas More 3 Final
  @ Bethany, W.Va.
  Bowdoin 1 Emory 3 Final
  19-25, 16-25, 25-21, 22-25
  Carnegie Mellon 0 Bethany (W.V.) 3 Final
Tue. 16 Wheaton (Mass.) 2 Brandeis 3 Final
  Washington (Mo.) 3 Greenville 0 Final
  Chicago 3 Wheaton (Ill.) 0 Final
Wed. 17 Carnegie Mellon 3 Marietta 1 Final
  John Carroll 0 Case Western Reserve 3 Final
Thu. 18 Emerson 0 Brandeis 3 Final
Fri. 19 Chicago 3 Millikin 1 Final
  @ Elmhurst, Ill.
  Mary Washington 1 Carnegie Mellon 3 Final
  CMU DoubleTree Invitational
  Oneonta St. 0 New York U. 3 Final
  Oswego St. 3 Rochester (N.Y.) 0 Final
  @ Geneseo Invitational
  Heidelberg 1 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  Elmhurst Invite II @ Elmhurst, Ill.
  Sarah Lawrence 0 New York U. 3 Final
  Eastern University 0 Emory 3 Final
  Elmhurst Invitational @ Elmhurst, IL
  Chicago 3 Susquehanna 1 Final
  Elmhurst Invitational @ Elmhurst, Ill.
  Mount Union 1 Carnegie Mellon 3 Final
  CMU DoubleTree Invitational
  Emory 2 Elmhurst 3 Final
  Elmhurst Invitational
  Saint Benedict 2 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  Elmhurst Invite II @ Elmhurst, Ill.
Sat. 20 Rochester (N.Y.) 0 SUNY Geneseo 3 Final
  Geneseo Invitational
  Washington (Mo.) 3 Wis.-Platteville 0 Final
  Elmhurst Invite II @ Elmhurst, Ill.
  John Carroll 3 Carnegie Mellon 0 Final
  CMU DoubleTree Invitational
  Potsdam St. 1 New York U. 3 Final
  Chicago 3 Saint Benedict 0 Final
  @ Elmhurst, Ill.
  Medaille 0 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Final
  @ Geneseo Invitational
  Emory 3 Heidelberg 0 Final
  Elmhurst Invitational @ Elmhurst, IL
  Eastern 0 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  Elmhurst Invite II @ Elmhurst, Ill.
  La Roche 1 Carnegie Mellon 3 Final
  CMU DoubleTree Invitational
  Emory 3 Chicago 2 Final
  Elmhurst Invitational @ Elmhurst, Ill.
Tue. 23 Simmons 2 Brandeis 3 Final
  Buffalo St. 3 Rochester (N.Y.) 0 Final
Wed. 24 Case Western Reserve 3 Baldwin Wallace 0 Final
  Westminster (Mo.) 1 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
Fri. 26 New York U. 3 Ramapo 0 Final
  @ Stevens Invitational
  Agnes Scott 0 Emory 3 Final
  Augustana (Ill.) 0 Chicago 3 Final
  Gargoyle Classic
  Maryville (Tenn.) 0 Emory 3 Final
  Coast Guard 0 New York U. 3 Final
  Stevens Invitational @ Stevens Invitational
  Carthage 3 Chicago 2 Final
  Gargoyle Classic
Sat. 27 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Morrisville St. 0 Final
  Morrisville St. Trimatch - Court 2: La'Roche 3 def. Alfred 0
  Stockton 3 New York U. 1 Final
  @ Stevens Invitational
  Concordia Chicago 0 Chicago 3 Final
  Gargoyle Classic
  Brandeis 0 Emmanuel (Mass.) 3 Final
  @ New London, NH (Colby-Sawyer)
  New York U. 3 Brooklyn 0 Final
  @ Hoboken, NJ
  La Roche 2 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Final
  @ Morrisville, NY
  Case Western Reserve 3 Otterbein 2 Final
  BSN River City Volleyball Tournament @ Marietta, Ohio
  Brandeis 0 Colby-Sawyer 3 Final
  Tri-Match
  Case Western Reserve 0 Marietta 3 Final
  BSN River City Volleyball Tournament
  Millikin 3 Chicago 2 Final
  Gargoyle Classic
Sun. 28 Carnegie Mellon 3 DePauw 0 Final
  @ Wooster, Ohio
  Emory 3 Sewanee 0 Final
  @ Oglethorpe Univ.
  Emory 3 Oglethorpe 1 Final
  Carnegie Mellon 3 Wooster 0 Final
Tue. 30 Brandeis 0 Endicott 3 Final
 
October
Wed. 1 Washington (Mo.) 3 Webster 0 Final
  Dig Pink Night
Sat. 4 Brandeis * 0 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #1 @ Emory University @ Atlanta, Ga.
  Case Western Reserve * 0 Emory 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin I
  New York U. * 1 Chicago 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #1 @ Atlanta, Ga.
  Brandeis * 0 Chicago 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #1 @ Atlanta, Ga.
  New York U. * 0 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #1 @ Atlanta, Ga.
  Rochester (N.Y.) * 0 Carnegie Mellon 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #1 @ Atlanta, Ga.
  Rochester (N.Y.) * 0 Emory 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #1
  Case Western Reserve * 1 Carnegie Mellon 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #1 @ Emory University @ Atlanta, Ga.
Sun. 5 Rochester (N.Y.) * 0 Case Western Reserve 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #1 @ Atlanta, Ga.
  Brandeis * 0 New York U. 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #1 @ Emory University
  Carnegie Mellon * 2 Emory 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #1 @ Emory University
  Washington (Mo.) * 1 Chicago 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #1 @ Atlanta, Ga.
Wed. 8 Emory 3 Lee 1 Final
  Nazareth 3 Rochester (N.Y.) 1 Final
Thu. 9 New York U. 3 Baruch 1 Final
  (25-20, 25-15, 25-27, 25-18)
Fri. 10 Chicago 1 Saint Mary's (Minn.) 3 Final
  @ Naperville, Ill.
  Washington (Mo.) 1 Elmhurst 3 Final
  Elmhurst Invite III
  Carnegie Mellon 3 Ithaca 0 Final
  Ithaca Tournament
  Rochester Inst. 0 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Final
  King's (Pa.) 0 Carnegie Mellon 3 Final
  Ithaca Tournament @ Ithaca, N.Y.
  Wartburg 0 Chicago 3 Final
  @ Naperville, Ill.
  Washington (Mo.) 3 Juniata 1 Final
  Elmhurst Invite III @ Elmhurst, Ill.
Sat. 11 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Hilbert 0 Final
  Carnegie Mellon 3 Wells 0 Final
  @ Ithaca
  Hiram 3 Rochester (N.Y.) 0 Final
  @ Hilbert, N.Y.
  Washington (Mo.) 3 St. Thomas (Minn.) 0 Final
  Elmhurst Invite III @ Elmhurst, Ill.
  Utica 0 Carnegie Mellon 3 Final
  Ithaca Tournament @ Ithaca, N.Y.
  Simpson 0 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  Elmhurst Invitational III @ Elmhurst, Ill.
Tue. 14 Huntingdon 0 Emory 3 Final
  @ Birmingham, AL
  Emory 3 Birmingham-Southern 0 Final
  Hiram 2 Case Western Reserve 3 Final
Wed. 15 Franciscan 0 Carnegie Mellon 3 Final
Sat. 18 Rochester (N.Y.) * 0 New York U. 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #2 @ Chicago, IL
  Brandeis * 0 Case Western Reserve 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #2 @ Chicago, IL
  Emory * 3 New York U. 0 Final
  @ Chicago, IL
  Rochester (N.Y.) * 0 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #2 @ Chicago, Ill.
  Carnegie Mellon * 3 Chicago 2 Final
  UAA Round Robin #2
  Washington (Mo.) * 3 Emory 2 Final
  UAA Round Robin #2 @ Chicago, Ill.
  Carnegie Mellon * 3 Brandeis 0 Final
  UAA Round Robin #2 @ University of Chicago @ Chicago, Ill.
  Case Western Reserve * 3 Chicago 1 Final
  UAA Round Robin #2
Sun. 19 Brandeis * 0 Emory 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #2 @ University of Chicago @ Chicago, IL
  Rochester (N.Y.) * 0 Chicago 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #2
  New York U. * 0 Carnegie Mellon 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #2 @ University of Chicago @ Chicago, Ill.
  Case Western Reserve * 0 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #2 @ Chicago, Ill.
  Brandeis * 1 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Final
  UAA Round Robin #2 @ Chicago, IL
  Emory * 3 Chicago 1 Final
  UAA Round Robin #2
  Washington (Mo.) * 3 Carnegie Mellon 1 Final
  UAA Round Robin #2 @ University of Chicago @ Chicago, Ill.
  Case Western Reserve * 3 New York U. 1 Final
  UAA Round Robin #2 @ Chicago, Ill.
Wed. 22 Stevens 3 New York U. 2 Final
  Case Western Reserve 1 Oberlin 3 Final
Fri. 24 Carnegie Mellon 2 Stevenson 3 Final
  @ Juniata
  Middlebury 3 Brandeis 1 Final
  Hall of Fame Tournament @ Amherst
Sat. 25 New York U. 1 Stockton 3 Final
  Richard Stockton Tri-Match
  New York U. 3 Baruch 0 Final
  Richard Stockton Tri-Match @ Richard Stockton
  Carnegie Mellon 0 Juniata 3 Final
  Wid Guisler Invitational
  Brandeis 0 Amherst 3 Final
  note time change
  Eastern 3 Carnegie Mellon 1 Final
  Wid Guisler Invitational @ Huntingdon, Pa.
  Case Western Reserve 0 Heidelberg 3 Final
  Tufts 3 Brandeis 0 Final
  note time change @ Hall of Fame Invitational
Tue. 28 Lasell 0 Brandeis 3 Final
Wed. 29 Piedmont 0 Emory 3 Final
Fri. 31 Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Montclair St. 0 Final
  @ Hoboken, NJ
  New York U. 3 Rowan 0 Final
  @ NY Region Challenge (Stevens Tech)
  Westminster (Mo.) 0 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  Bears Invite - Dig for Pink
  Berry 0 Emory 3 Final
  Emory Invitational
  Chicago 3 North Central (Ill.) 0 Final
  Benedictine Tournament @ Lisle, Ill.
  Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Kean 2 Final
  @ Hoboken, N.J.
  Mass.-Boston 1 Emory 3 Final
  Emory Invitational
  Chicago 3 Bluffton 0 Final
  Benedictine Tournament @ Lisle, Ill.
  Nazareth 3 New York U. 0 Final
  @ NY Region Challenge
  Transylvania 0 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  Bears Invite - Senior Night; Dig for Pink
 
November
Sat. 1 Hendrix 0 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  Bears Invite
  Babson 3 Brandeis 1 Final
  Tri-Match
  Denison 3 Case Western Reserve 0 Final
  @ Wooster
  Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Stevens 2 Final
  New York U. 2 Clarkson 3 Final
  @ NY Region Challenge (Stevens Tech)
  Washington and Lee 0 Emory 3 Final
  Emory Invitational
  Carnegie Mellon 2 Allegheny 3 Final
  Case Western Reserve 3 Wooster 1 Final
  New York U. 2 Rochester Inst. 3 Final
  New York State Regional Challenge @ at Stevens
  Chicago 3 Dominican (Ill.) 2 Final
  Benedictine Tournament @ Lisle, Ill.
  Millikin 0 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  Bears Invite
  Eastern Conn. St. 1 Brandeis 3 Final
  Tri-Match
  Rochester (N.Y.) 3 Elmira 0 Final
  @ Hoboken, NJ
  Elmhurst 0 Chicago 3 Final
  Benedictine Tournament @ Lisle, Ill.
Fri. 7 Brandeis 0 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  UAA Championship Quarterfinal @ Pittsburgh, Pa.
  Rochester (N.Y.) 0 Emory 3 Final
  UAA Championship Quarterfinals @ Pittsburgh, PA
  Chicago 3 Case Western Reserve 1 Final
  UAA Championship @ Pittsburgh, Pa.
  New York U. 0 Carnegie Mellon 3 Final
  UAA Championship
  Emory 3 Carnegie Mellon 0 Final
  UAA Championship
  Chicago 3 Washington (Mo.) 0 Final
  UAA Championship Semifinal @ Pittsburgh, Pa.
  Rochester (N.Y.) 3 New York U. 1 Final
  UAA Championship Consolation @ Pittsburgh, PA
  Brandeis 0 Case Western Reserve 3 Final
  UAA Championship @ Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat. 8 Washington (Mo.) 3 Carnegie Mellon 0 Final
  UAA 3rd Place Match
  Brandeis 0 New York U. 3 Final
  UAA Championship @ Pittsburgh, PA (Carnegie Mellon)
  Rochester (N.Y.) 1 Case Western Reserve 3 Final
  UAA Championship (5th place match) @ Pittsburgh, Pa.
  Chicago 1 Emory 3 Final
  UAA Championships @ Pittsburgh, PA
Thu. 13 Chicago % 0 DePauw 3 Final
  NCAA Division III Championship - 1st Round @ Kenosha, Wis.
Fri. 14 Webster % 0 Emory 3 Final
  First Round - NCAA D-III Tournament @ St. Louis, MO
  Bluffton % 0 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  NCAA DIII Tournament - 1st Round
Sat. 15 Bethany (W.V.) 1 Carnegie Mellon 3 Final
  Geneva 3 Carnegie Mellon 1 Final
  Thomas More % 0 Emory 3 Final
  @ St. Louis, Mo.
  Hendrix % 2 Washington (Mo.) 3 Final
  NCAA Second Round
Sun. 16 Emory % 3 Washington (Mo.) 2 Final
  NCAA Regional Championship
Fri. 21 Williams % 1 Emory 3 Final
  Quarterfinals - NCAA Championships @ Newport News, VA
Sat. 22 Wis.-Stevens Point % 1 Emory 3 Final
  NCAA D-III Championship Semifinals @ Newport News, VA
Mon. 24 Hope 3 Emory 2 Final
  NCAA D-III Championship Match @ Newport News, VA
* Conference
% Post season