UAA
9/9-10/2017 -- 2017 Mary Hosking Invitational
9/9-10/2017 at Geneva, NY (HWS Tennis Center)
Singles competition | |
A SINGLES -- MAIN DRAW | |
16 | Camila Garcia (University of Rochester) def. Emily Wyman (St. Lawrence University) 8-3 |
16 | Michaelann Denton (William Smith College) def. Allison Friends (Nazareth College) 8-3 |
16 | Brianna Ruback (Ithaca College) def. Lauren Salzano (SUNY Geneseo) 8-5 |
16 | Audrey Chor (Hamilton College) def. Amelia Ying (RIT) 8-3 |
16 | Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) def. Lia Petersen (St. Lawrence University) 8-6 |
16 | Dina Rigas (William Smith College) def. Vanessa Lam-Tran (SUNY Geneseo) 8-6 |
16 | Katherine Apt (St. Lawrence University) def. Kathryn Shaffer (Ithaca College) 8-1 |
16 | Sophia Aulicino (Hamilton College) def. Shayna Ginster (RIT) 8-2 |
QF | Michaelann Denton (William Smith College) def. Camila Garcia (University of Rochester) 9-7 |
QF | Audrey Chor (Hamilton College) def. Brianna Ruback (Ithaca College) 9-7 |
QF | Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) def. Dina Rigas (William Smith College) 8-3 |
QF | Sophia Aulicino (Hamilton College) def. Katherine Apt (St. Lawrence University) 8-0 |
SF | Audrey Chor (Hamilton College) def. Michaelann Denton (William Smith College) 8-5 |
SF | Sophia Aulicino (Hamilton College) def. Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) 8-5 |
F | Sophia Aulicino (Hamilton College) vs. Audrey Chor (Hamilton College) -- no result |
B SINGLES -- MAIN DRAW | |
16 | Sara Steinberg (Ithaca College) def. Maelah Nadeau (Nazareth College) 8-5 |
16 | Annie Steinbrink (RIT) def. Rachel Ollis (SUNY Geneseo) 8-5 |
16 | Elizabeth Karstedt (Nazareth College) def. Ndanu Mutisya (Hamilton College) 9-8 |
16 | Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) def. Alex Greenberg (William Smith College) 8-4 |
16 | Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) def. Taylor Ginestro (Ithaca College) 8-3 |
16 | Annika Pornpitaksuk (SUNY Geneseo) def. Jackie Lisak (Nazareth College) 8-5 |
16 | Caroline Reilly (St. Lawrence University) def. Kate Foley (William Smith College) 8-0 |
16 | Ajla Karabegovic (Hamilton College) def. Claire Casalnova (RIT) 8-3 |
QF | Sara Steinberg (Ithaca College) def. Annie Steinbrink (RIT) 8-3 |
QF | Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) def. Elizabeth Karstedt (Nazareth College) 8-1 |
QF | Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) def. Annika Pornpitaksuk (SUNY Geneseo) 8-3 |
QF | Ajla Karabegovic (Hamilton College) def. Caroline Reilly (St. Lawrence University) 8-6 |
SF | Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) def. Sara Steinberg (Ithaca College) 8-4 |
SF | Ajla Karabegovic (Hamilton College) def. Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) 8-4 |
F | Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) def. Ajla Karabegovic (Hamilton College) 8-1 |
C SINGLES -- MAIN DRAW | |
16 | Julia Steinberg (University of Rochester) def. Hannah Kasoff (Ithaca College) 9-8 |
16 | Nina Lurie (SUNY Geneseo) def. Olivia Engebrecht (William Smith College) 8-3 |
16 | Marisa Joyce (Nazareth College) def. Diana Kulawiec (RIT) 8-4 |
16 | Grace van Tartwijk (St. Lawrence University) def. Ines Ayara (Hamilton College) 8-1 |
16 | Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Yaya Wang (University of Rochester) 8-1 |
16 | Katelyn Nguyen (William Smith College) def. Anna Norman (Nazareth College) 8-0 |
16 | Haley Sherrard (St. Lawrence University) def. Elle Goldblatt (Ithaca College) 8-0 |
16 | Charlotte Engebrecht (William Smith College) def. Jennifer Buckhout (SUNY Geneseo) 8-1 |
QF | Nina Lurie (SUNY Geneseo) def. Julia Steinberg (University of Rochester) 8-0 |
QF | Grace van Tartwijk (St. Lawrence University) def. Marisa Joyce (Nazareth College) 8-3 |
QF | Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Katelyn Nguyen (William Smith College) 8-2 |
QF | Haley Sherrard (St. Lawrence University) def. Charlotte Engebrecht (William Smith College) 8-4 |
SF | Grace van Tartwijk (St. Lawrence University) def. Nina Lurie (SUNY Geneseo) 8-5 |
SF | Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Haley Sherrard (St. Lawrence University) 8-0 |
F | Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Grace van Tartwijk (St. Lawrence University) 8-4 |
D SINGLES -- MAIN DRAW | |
16 | Julia Smolowitz (RIT) def. Gretchen Aboud (SUNY Geneseo) 8-0 |
16 | Morgan Hamre (William Smith College) def. Sam Brown (Ithaca College) 8-0 |
16 | Aliana Burgos (Nazareth College) def. Marie Bank (St. Lawrence University) 8-2 |
16 | Kayla Llanos (RIT) def. Cate Gluchowski (SUNY Geneseo) 8-3 |
16 | Karen Bulnes (William Smith College) def. Erin Schantz (Nazareth College) 8-2 |
16 | Maddie Nasch (St. Lawrence University) def. Dana Sorrentino (SUNY Geneseo) 8-3 |
16 | Leland Barclay (William Smith College) def. Elena Alteri (Nazareth College) 8-1 |
16 | Carmen Navas-Davis (RIT) def. Margo Cannell (St. Lawrence University) 8-4 |
QF | Julia Smolowitz (RIT) def. Morgan Hamre (William Smith College) 8-2 |
QF | Kayla Llanos (RIT) def. Aliana Burgos (Nazareth College) 8-2 |
QF | Karen Bulnes (William Smith College) def. Maddie Nasch (St. Lawrence University) 9-8 |
QF | Leland Barclay (William Smith College) def. Carmen Navas-Davis (RIT) 8-2 |
SF | Julia Smolowitz (RIT) def. Kayla Llanos (RIT) 8-6 |
SF | Leland Barclay (William Smith College) def. Karen Bulnes (William Smith College) 8-2 |
F | Leland Barclay (William Smith College) def. Julia Smolowitz (RIT) 8-4 |
A SINGLES -- CONSOLATION | |
1 | Emily Wyman (St. Lawrence University) def. Allison Friends (Nazareth College) 8-3 |
1 | Lauren Salzano (SUNY Geneseo) def. Amelia Ying (RIT) 8-5 |
1 | Vanessa Lam-Tran (SUNY Geneseo) def. Lia Petersen (St. Lawrence University) 8-2 |
SF | Emily Wyman (St. Lawrence University) def. Lauren Salzano (SUNY Geneseo) 8-4 |
SF | Vanessa Lam-Tran (SUNY Geneseo) def. Shayna Ginster (RIT) 8-2 |
F | Vanessa Lam-Tran (SUNY Geneseo) def. Emily Wyman (St. Lawrence University) 8-6 |
B SINGLES -- CONSOLATION | |
1 | Rachel Ollis (SUNY Geneseo) def. Maelah Nadeau (Nazareth College) 8-4 |
1 | Alex Greenberg (William Smith College) def. Ndanu Mutisya (Hamilton College) 8-6 |
1 | Taylor Ginestro (Ithaca College) def. Jackie Lisak (Nazareth College) 8-4 |
1 | Kate Foley (William Smith College) def. Claire Casalnova (RIT) 8-5 |
SF | Alex Greenberg (William Smith College) def. Rachel Ollis (SUNY Geneseo), walkover |
SF | Kate Foley (William Smith College) def. Taylor Ginestro (Ithaca College) 8-3 |
F | Kate Foley (William Smith College) vs. Alex Greenberg (William Smith College) -- no result |
C SINGLES -- CONSOLATION | |
1 | Olivia Engebrecht (William Smith College) def. Hannah Kasoff (Ithaca College), walkover |
1 | Diana Kulawiec (RIT) def. Ines Ayara (Hamilton College) 8-4 |
1 | Yaya Wang (University of Rochester) def. Anna Norman (Nazareth College) 8-4 |
1 | Elle Goldblatt (Ithaca College) def. Jennifer Buckhout (SUNY Geneseo) 8-1 |
SF | Diana Kulawiec (RIT) def. Olivia Engebrecht (William Smith College) 9-7 |
SF | Yaya Wang (University of Rochester) def. Elle Goldblatt (Ithaca College) 8-2 |
F | Yaya Wang (University of Rochester) def. Diana Kulawiec (RIT) 8-5 |
D SINGLES -- CONSOLATION | |
1 | Gretchen Aboud (SUNY Geneseo) def. Sam Brown (Ithaca College) 8-2 |
1 | Marie Bank (St. Lawrence University) def. Cate Gluchowski (SUNY Geneseo) 8-4 |
1 | Dana Sorrentino (SUNY Geneseo) def. Erin Schantz (Nazareth College) 8-3 |
1 | Margo Cannell (St. Lawrence University) def. Elena Alteri (Nazareth College) 8-3 |
SF | Marie Bank (St. Lawrence University) def. Gretchen Aboud (SUNY Geneseo) 8-6 |
SF | Margo Cannell (St. Lawrence University) def. Dana Sorrentino (SUNY Geneseo) 8-3 |
F | Marie Bank (St. Lawrence University) vs. Margo Cannell (St. Lawrence University) -- no result |
Doubles competition | |
A DOUBLES -- MAIN DRAW | |
16 | Camila Garcia/Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) def. Allison Friends/Marisa Joyce (Nazareth College) 8-0 |
16 | Brianna Ruback/Kathryn Shaffer (Ithaca College) def. Annika Pornpitaksuk/Lauren Salzano (SUNY Geneseo) 8-6 |
16 | Claire Casalnova/Kristen Zablonski (RIT) def. Karen Bulnes/Alex Greenberg (William Smith College) 8-4 |
16 | Audrey Chor/Ndanu Mutisya (Hamilton College) def. Haley Sherrard/Emily Wyman (St. Lawrence University) 9-8 |
16 | Michaelann Denton/Dina Rigas (William Smith College) def. Shayna Ginster/Amelia Ying (RIT) 8-2 |
16 | Abbey Reinhart/Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) def. Jackie Lisak/Erin Schantz (Nazareth College) 8-1 |
16 | Lia Petersen/Grace van Tartwijk (St. Lawrence University) def. Rachel Ollis/Vanessa Lam-Tran (SUNY Geneseo) 8-3 |
16 | Sophia Aulicino/Ajla Karabegovic (Hamilton College) def. Taylor Ginestro/Hannah Kasoff (Ithaca College) 8-0 |
QF | Camila Garcia/Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) def. Brianna Ruback/Kathryn Shaffer (Ithaca College) 8-2 |
QF | Audrey Chor/Ndanu Mutisya (Hamilton College) def. Claire Casalnova/Kristen Zablonski (RIT) 8-3 |
QF | Abbey Reinhart/Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) def. Michaelann Denton/Dina Rigas (William Smith College) 8-5 |
QF | Sophia Aulicino/Ajla Karabegovic (Hamilton College) def. Lia Petersen/Grace van Tartwijk (St. Lawrence University) 8-0 |
SF | Camila Garcia/Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) def. Audrey Chor/Ndanu Mutisya (Hamilton College) 8-1 |
SF | Sophia Aulicino/Ajla Karabegovic (Hamilton College) def. Abbey Reinhart/Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) 8-6 |
F | Camila Garcia/Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) def. Sophia Aulicino/Ajla Karabegovic (Hamilton College) 8-2 |
B DOUBLES -- MAIN DRAW | |
16 | Maddie Nasch/Caroline Reilly (St. Lawrence University) def. Taylor Ferrari/Morgan Hamre (William Smith College) 8-2 |
16 | Elizabeth Karstedt/Maelah Nadeau (Nazareth College) def. Julia Smolowitz/Yana Skorobogatova (RIT) 8-0 |
16 | Julia Steinberg/Yaya Wang (University of Rochester) def. Gretchen Aboud/Cate Gluchowski (SUNY Geneseo) 8-2 |
16 | Annie Steinbrink/Diana Kulawiec (RIT) def. Elle Goldblatt/Sara Steinberg (Ithaca College) 8-3 |
16 | Caitlin Chichora/Katelyn Nguyen (William Smith College) def. Katherine Apt/Margo Cannell (St. Lawrence University) 9-8 |
16 | Jennifer Buckhout/Nina Lurie (SUNY Geneseo) def. Aliana Burgos/Anna Norman (Nazareth College) 8-3 |
16 | Kayla Llanos/Carmen Navas-Davis (RIT) def. Dana Sorrentino/Skyler Virginia (SUNY Geneseo) 8-3 |
16 | Charlotte Engebrecht/Olivia Engebrecht (William Smith College) def. Elena Alteri/Anna O'Donnell (Nazareth College) 8-1 |
QF | Elizabeth Karstedt/Maelah Nadeau (Nazareth College) def. Maddie Nasch/Caroline Reilly (St. Lawrence University) 9-7 |
QF | Annie Steinbrink/Diana Kulawiec (RIT) def. Julia Steinberg/Yaya Wang (University of Rochester) 8-3 |
QF | Caitlin Chichora/Katelyn Nguyen (William Smith College) def. Jennifer Buckhout/Nina Lurie (SUNY Geneseo) 8-1 |
QF | Charlotte Engebrecht/Olivia Engebrecht (William Smith College) def. Kayla Llanos/Carmen Navas-Davis (RIT) 8-4 |
SF | Diana Kulawiec/Annie Steinbrink (RIT) def. Elizabeth Karstedt/Maelah Nadeau (Nazareth College) 8-3 |
SF | Charlotte Engebrecht/Olivia Engebrecht (William Smith College) def. Caitlin Chichora/Katelyn Nguyen (William Smith College) 8-6 |
F | Charlotte Engebrecht/Olivia Engebrecht (William Smith College) def. Diana Kulawiec/Annie Steinbrink (RIT) 8-4 |
A DOUBLES -- CONSOLATION | |
1 | Annika Pornpitaksuk/Lauren Salzano (SUNY Geneseo) def. Allison Friends/Marisa Joyce (Nazareth College) 8-5 |
1 | Haley Sherrard/Emily Wyman (St. Lawrence University) def. Karen Bulnes/Alex Greenberg (William Smith College) 8-3 |
1 | Shayna Ginster/Amelia Ying (RIT) def. Jackie Lisak/Erin Schantz (Nazareth College) 8-1 |
1 | Vanessa Lam-Tran/Rachel Ollis (SUNY Geneseo) def. Taylor Ginestro/Hannah Kasoff (Ithaca College) 8-4 |
SF | Annika Pornpitaksuk/Lauren Salzano (SUNY Geneseo) def. Haley Sherrard/Emily Wyman (St. Lawrence University) 8-5 |
SF | Shayna Ginster/Amelia Ying (RIT) def. Vanessa Lam-Tran/Rachel Ollis (SUNY Geneseo) 8-3 |
F | Annika Pornpitaksuk/Lauren Salzano (SUNY Geneseo) def. Shayna Ginster/Amelia Ying (RIT) 8-1 |
B DOUBLES -- CONSOLATION | |
1 | Taylor Ferrari/Morgan Hamre (William Smith College) def. Julia Smolowitz/Yana Skorobogatova (RIT) 8-5 |
1 | Gretchen Aboud/Cate Gluchowski (SUNY Geneseo) def. Elle Goldblatt/Sara Steinberg (Ithaca College) 9-8 |
1 | Katherine Apt/Margo Cannell (St. Lawrence University) def. Aliana Burgos/Anna Norman (Nazareth College) 8-1 |
1 | Dana Sorrentino/Skyler Virginia (SUNY Geneseo) def. Elena Alteri/Anna O'Donnell (Nazareth College), walkover |
SF | Taylor Ferrari/Morgan Hamre (William Smith College) def. Gretchen Aboud/Cate Gluchowski (SUNY Geneseo) 8-1 |
SF | Dana Sorrentino/Skyler Virginia (SUNY Geneseo) def. Katherine Apt/Margo Cannell (St. Lawrence University) 8-6 |
F | Katherine Apt/Margo Cannell (St. Lawrence University) def. Taylor Ferrari/Morgan Hamre (William Smith College) 8-2 |
Tournament Notes |